Successful appeal from OWI conviction leads to simple swap for RCS conviction and sentence
[…] Instead of a new OWI trial, McAdory was stuck with a new sentence on his previously dismissed RCS conviction. After rejecting McAdory’s challenges to the circuit court’s post-remittitur actions and his double jeopardy claims, the court of appeals affirms.

Long story short, the court’s focus in McAdory’s present appeal is the “single conviction provision” set forth in Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(c), which allows the state to pursue multiple counts that arise from the same incident, but requires “a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions.” The court notes the statutory provision does not explicitly address the procedures to be used to accomplish the result of a single conviction, either generally or in the specific circumstances here.” Op., ¶15. However, the court relies on Town of Menasha v.