Waiver of Escalona argument; claim of self-defense where crime includes “utter disregard of life” element
[…] Ruiz-Velez therefore does not persuade us that, even if a violation of SCR 71.01(2) occurred, reversal of Miller’s conviction would be warranted.
Issue/Holding: ¶62 Finally, we consider Miller’s argument that he is entitled to a new trial based on allegations contained in an affidavit in which Miller avers that the fishing-trip juror told an investigator hired by Miller that he changed his vote to “guilty” to end jury deliberations so that he could leave for his fishing trip. Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides that a juror may not provide testimony in an inquiry into the validity of a verdict “except … on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.” To be entitled to an evidentiary hearing inquiring into the validity of a verdict, the party seeking to set aside a verdict on grounds of extraneous prejudicial information or outside influence must make a preliminary showing by affidavit or nonjuror evidence. Manke v. Physicians Ins.