State v. T.D.M., 2015AP2289, 4/20/16, District 2, (1-judge opinion; ineligible for publication); case activity
[…] His whereabouts were unknown for at least 3 months in 2014. He allegedly had fathered a child. He did not attend school or avail himself of services. And he repeatedly violated curfew and came and went as he pleased. See ¶14.
In making a waiver determination, the circuit court considers: the juvenile’s personality, his prior record, the type and seriousness of his offense, and the adequacy suitability of facilities, services and procedures for treating him and protecting the public within the juvenile system. See Wis. Stat. §938.18(5). The circuit court must then find clear and convincing evidence that “it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or the public” for the case to be heard in juvenile court. See Wis. Stat. §938.18(6).
T.D.M. argued that the circuit court placed too much weight on some of the above criteria and not enough on others.