State v. Morgan E. Geyser, 2020 WI App 58; case activity (including briefs)
[…] She also argued that her custodial statements to police should have been suppressed because her Miranda waiver was not knowing, intelligent and voluntary. The court of appeals rejected both arguments.
Geyser’s affirmative defense was that she tried to kill the victim because otherwise Slenderman would kill her family. The circuit court found this fact to be true. Geyser argues that this finding reduced the charge from one that had to be tried in adult court to one that had to tried in juvenile court.
Section 970.032(1) requires a circuit court to hold a preliminary hearing to determine whether there is probable cause that a juvenile committed an adult court offense. It says “if the court does not make that finding, the court shall order the juvenile be discharged,” but the State can still pursue charges in juvenile court.
The court of appeals notes that a preliminary hearing is not a trial on the issue of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.