Extra information from officer about implied consent law didn’t make refusal proper
[…] There’s no dispute about the first prong, but the state argues the additional information wasn’t misleading because, under § 343.305(4), the option of taking further tests is predicated upon taking the requested tests, and because Ozimek didn’t show the extra information affected his decision to refuse because he did so even before the officer provided the excess information. (¶16).

Ozimek didn’t file a reply brief, so he’s deemed to have conceded the state’s arguments.  (¶¶2, 17). But in addition, the court of appeals holds the state is right:

¶18     …. As relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(4) requires that law enforcement inform the driver:

If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the plain language of § 343.305(4) conditions a driver’s right to take further tests—including the driver’s own tests—on the driver first submitting to the requested tests.