State v. William Francis Kuehn, 2018AP2355, 7/28/20, District 1 (not recommended for publication); case activity (including briefs)
[…] But, the court of appeals says says, the fact that the evidence was admissible doesn’t mean the defense was viable. And trial counsel testified at the Machner hearing that he concluded it wasn’t–there was just too much evidence tying Kuehn to the phone, and also other forensic indications that Kuehn had downloaded the porn. The court of appeals says counsel’s assessment was reasonable, and so finds no deficient performance.
The next issue turns on statutory language: Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2) requires a court to impose a $500 surcharge “for each image or each copy of an image associated with the crime” when it sentences someone 18 years old or older for possessing child pornography. So what does “associated with the crime” mean here?