Smith v. Arizona, U.S.S.C. No. 22-899, cert. granted 9/29/23; Scotusblog page (containing links to briefs and commentary)
[…] Otherwise, they’re of no probative value whatsoever.
As the petition says, Williams‘ competing and highly contestable rationales have left the nation’s other courts in a state of confusion. Our own high court has concluded, in State v. Griep and State v. Deadwiller, that Williams has no discernible holding and is thus limited to its facts. So perhaps we’ll get a more workable rule here.
It’s possible that this case could affect more than just “substitute expert” scenarios. Wisconsin, for example, has an evidentiary rule (Wis. Stat. § 907.03) permitting any otherwise inadmissible facts or data to be presented to the jury if “the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s opinion or inference substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.” Depending how the Court decides this case, that evidentiary rule could be curtailed or reshaped, at least where the facts or data at issue are “testimonial” and thus implicate the Confrontation Clause.